1) spiral cable wrap

(3) cable clips

(1) mounting set: hex key 3 mm (for wall channel adapter), 4 mm, 5 mm, 6 mm, M 6 x 40 hex screw

Scope of Delivery: Variable Height Arm with Extension Arm

(1) Variable Height Arm with Extension Arm

(3) end caps

(1) aluminium profile for Variable Height Arm

(1) aluminium profile for Extension Arm

(1) spiral cable wrap

(3) cable clips

(1) mounting set: hex key 3 mm (for wall channel adapter), 4 mm, 5 mm, 6 mm, M 6 x 40 hex screw

Cable Integration

Delivery contains a spiral cable wrap for cables. The spiral cable wrap is to protect the cables against damage and squeezing especially in the pivot zones. Please make sure that the spiral cable wrap goes through both joints.

Wrap the spiral cable wrap around the cables. Make sure that the cables are not contorted. The spiral cable wrap organizes up to 3 cables depending on the cable diameter. The spiral cable wrap may not exceed a diameter of 15 mm.

Cables may only be integrated when the spiral cable wrap is used. Non-observance may result in damaging the cables.

In case you do not wish completely integrated cable management (3) cable clips help manage cables. Fix the cable clips underneath the aluminium profile.

item13

Cabling - Please follow the steps as described below Medical Variable Height Arm

1. Remove the end caps (if not removed already).

2. Remove the aluminium profile form the Variable Height Arm (if not removed already).

3. Remove the monitor adaptation by loosing the (4) M 5 x 16 screws.

You have the following components now: plastic layer ring, plastic ring, metal ring, (4) M 5 x 16 screws. Please make sure that you re-assemble the monitor adaptation in the reversed order.

item13a
pivot adapteut

4. Remove the outer cover form the outer pivot block by loosing the (2) socket head screws M 5 x 20.

Fixation rotule

5. Slide the arm into the wall channel or mount it to the European rail or the pole.

6. Remove the inner cover from the inner pivot block by loosing the (2) M 5 x 20 screws.

Serrage du bras

7. Disengage the locking lever and bring the arm in position may the inner cover be removed.

med4

8. Remove the right hex screw M 6 x 12 and replace it with the hex key M 6 x 40. Fasten the screw until the depth gauge without using any force.

The M 6 x 40 screw is used to punch the spindle through with a hammer by about 20 mm. Then unscrew the M 6 x 40 screw.

WARNING: Avoid pulling out the spindle completely.

item19
Clef de serrage med6

9. Lead the spiral cable wrap with the cables from below through the console and from above through the inner pivot block into the support arm profile.

Lead the spiral cable warp from the support arm profile downwards through the outer pivot block

10. Re-assemble the support arm in reversed order.

Passage interne des cables med8

Medical Variable Height Arm with Extension Arm

Proceed in the way as described with the Variable Height Arm step 1 to step 8. Please make sure that you exactly follow the mounting instructions and warnings. Then proceed in the way as described below:

1. Remove the support arm from the wall channel, the European rail plate or the pole mount. Please make sure the support arm is in the lowest position and be careful not to disengage the locking lever by chance.

2. Remove the adapter for the wall channel, the European rail plate or the pole mount from the console and turn it by 180°.

Please make sure that you do not forget the (2) locating pins when re-assembling the adapter.

equipotentielle interne

3. Remove the end caps and the aluminium profile (if not removed already).

4. Depending on the connector type it may be necessary to disassemble the Extension Arm from the Variable Height Arm by loosing the (4) M 5 x 20 screws.

You have the following components now: Variable Height Arm, plastic layer ring, extension arm, plastic ring, metal ring, (4) M 5 x 20 screws.

Please make sure that you re-assemble the arm in reversed order.

med10

5. Put the spiral cable wrap into the support arm profile and turn the console back by 180° to its original position.

goulotte de cable

6. Lead the spiral cable wrap with the cables through the Variable Height Arm and follow the instructions described in step 9 Variable Height Arm.

7. Put the spindle back to its position. Follow the instructions described in step 8 Variable Height Arm, but in reversed order.

8. Mount the inner cover to the inner pivot block using (2) M 5 x 20 hex screws. Follow the instructions described in step 6 and 7 Variable Height Arm, but in reversed order.

9. Mount the Extension Arm to the Variable Height Arm using the components in reversed order.

10. Mount the adapter for the wall channel, the European rail adapter or the pole mount to the console. Please make sure that you do not forget the (2) locating pins.

11. Slide the support arm into the wall channel or mount it to the European rail or pole. Disengage the locking lever and put the arm in the highest position.

12. Mount the outer cover to the outer pivot block using (2) M 5 x 20 hex screws. Follow the instructions described in step 4 Variable Height Arm.

13. Mount the monitor adaptation to the support arm. Follow the instructions described in step 3 Variable Height Arm, but in reversed order.

item27

Electric Safety

To comply with the regulations for electric safety in medical environments (International Standards IEC) an additional equipotential bonding connector is provided.

In order to eliminate any difference in potential between touchable parts, ground and other conductive parts and to protect people from electric shock make sure that the support arm is connected to the potential bonding. Furthermore, consider the national electric safety regulations.

Mounting the Monitor

1. Ensure that the locking lever is engaged with the arm in the highest vertical position. Do not disengage the locking lever unless an instrument is mounted on the end of the support arm.

2. Slide the support arm into the ErgonoFlex wall channel or mount it to the European rail or pole and tighten the set screws.

3. Only after set screws have been tightened can medical devices be mounted. For most devices a specific adapter plate provided by ErgonoFlex med is needed.

Please refer to assembly instructions provided with the adapter plate.

4. Once the adapter plate has been attached to the device, secure it to the mounting plate of the support arm. Slide the device into the mounting plate until plunger locates in the clearance hole. Tighten the nylon screws in the mounting plate.

With VESA adaptations the flat panel is attached directly to the VESA mounting plate at the front of the support arm. Please use the M 4 screws with the suitable length. If needed nylon spacers can be used.

Tilt, Swivel and Pivot Adjustments

To adjust the overall tilt tension tighten or loosen the (2) hex screws with the hex key 4 mm provided.

To adjust the swivel and/ or pivot tension remove the end caps and tighten or loosen the (4) head screws.

Image3
item28

WARNING

For devices mounted from the bottom the tilt angle is limited to 20°.

Never attempt to loosen the hex screws and the locking lever when the monitor is mounted to the arm. Always remove the monitor first.

Cleaning

ErgonoFlex support arms may be cleaned with mild, non-abrasive solutions commonly used in hospital environment. Do not use steel wool or other abrasive material.

item28a

WARNING

Never attempt to remove the support arm from the ErgonoFlex wall channel when loaded with the device.

When removing the instrument, please verify that the locking lever is engaged with the arm in the highest vertical position.

 

Wall Mount Overview

montage mual
montage mual
montage mual
montage mual
montage mual
montage mual
Image2
item6b

Produits Médicaux ICT > Bras pour écran médicaux > Instructions Manuel d'assemblage des bras support médicaux

pdffile
certificat
newsletter
Inscription à notre
Bulletin d'information
mail

 

Copyright © 2015 - ErgonoFlex International. Tous droits réservés.

En utilisant ce site web, vous signifiez votre accord avec ses conditions d'utilisation.

item3
home32x32
mail32x32
infoabout32x32
feediconorange32
YouTubeIcon
item6
item6a
Rechercher un produit
newsletter